Privacy Policy

Purpose of this privacy policy

KP Studio Limited, trading as UK Health Testing respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

KP Studio Limited, trading as UK Health Testing is the “data controller” responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” or “UK Health Testing” in this privacy policy. That means we are responsible for how we hold and use personal information. We are required under data protection laws to notify you of the information contained in this policy.

UK Health Testing provides COVID-19 testing services in the United Kingdom (our “Testing Services”)

Our contact details 

Name: KP Studio Limited, trading as UK Health Testing

Address:

Suite 5 Ironstone House
Unit 4 Ironstone Way
Brixworth
Northampton
NN6 9UD

Phone Number: 01604 800609

E-mail: compliance@ukhealthtesting.com

Data Privacy Officer

We have appointed a Data Privacy Officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, including any requests to exercise your legal rights please contact our Data Privacy Officers using the details set out below.

Name: John Stacey

E-mail: compliance@ukhealthtesting.com

Postal Address:

Suite 5 Ironstone House
Unit 4 Ironstone Way
Brixworth
Northampton
NN6 9UD

The type of personal information we collect 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, date of birth, sex (M/F) and occupation.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Special Category Data includes ethnicity, Test Result (and date of most recent test).
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. 
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Anonymised or Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymised or Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may report to the Office of National Statistics about the number of positive or negative tests we have carried out in any particular area or time.  However, if we combine or connect Anonymised or Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out below:

  • External third parties as follows:
    • service providers acting as processors based both inside and outside the United Kingdom who provide services such as payment processing (e.g. Stripe and PayPal), internet hosting (e.g. AWS), IT and system administration;
    • our partner laboratories who provide the medical testing service;
    • delivery/courier service providers located in the United Kingdom;
    • professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services;
    • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with swabs or our Testing Services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time. 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Special Category and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • apply for our Testing Services;
  • request marketing to be sent to you; or
  • give us feedback or contact us. 

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below. 

Please note that “Legitimate Interest” in the table below means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best Testing Services and products and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity 
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To provide Testing Services to you as a customer
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Special Category
(d) Financial 
(e) Transaction 
(f) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you 
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
(c) Medical diagnosis (Special Category only)
To provide Testing Services to your employer in respect of you (a) Manage payments, fees and charges owed to us by your employer(b) Collect and recover money owed to us by your employer(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Special Category
(d) Financial 
(e) Transaction 
(f) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you 
To manage our relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Profile 
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you 
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)  (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Profile 
(d) Usage 
(e) Marketing and Communications 
(f) Technical 
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences(a) Technical 
(b) Usage 
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Technical 
(d) Marketing and Communications
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your data protection rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us by email at compliance@ukhealthtesting.com if you wish to make a request.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

[]